fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 * This privacy notice is issued by PCX Technologies t/a Terabyte Technologies hereafter referred to as “Terabyte Technologies”

INTRODUCTION
Terabyte Technologies respect your privacy and take it seriously.
The purpose of this policy is to describe how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. It is also to describe the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

APPLICATION
This policy applies to you when you visit our website; namely, https://terabytedesigns.co.za

SCOPE

Your personal information includes information we collect when you:
• visit our website;
• apply or subscribe to our website or other Terabyte Technologies service;
• contact or communicate with us or our customers via the website;
• submit responses to relating to our services or products;
• submit responses to surveys or polls, provide feedback, rate companies, or make available any other content on the website;
• op-in to marketing communications;
• make your information available on the website
• download any information from the website

It excludes:
• information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific person;
• permanently de-identified information that does not relate or cannot be traced back to you specifically; and
• non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us and information that you have provided voluntarily in an open, public environment or forum including (without limitation) any blog, chat room, community, classifieds, or discussion board. Because the information has been disclosed in a public forum, it is no longer confidential and does not constitute personal information subject to protection under this policy.

ACCEPTANCES AND CHANGES
You must accept all the terms of this policy when you register for any of our services. If you do not agree with anything in this policy, then you may not register for and use any of the services. You may not access our website or use our services if you are younger than 18 years old or do not have legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts.

CONSENT

We will obtain your consent to collect, use, disclose and store personal information:
• in accordance with applicable law; and
• at the time you provide us with any registration information or optional information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION & USE
Terabyte Technologies is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this policy. Terabyte Technologies collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

METHODS USED TO COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM AND ABOUT YOU

Direct interactions: You may give us your Identity, Contact, Profile, Financial (Customers only), Marketing and Communications Data by populating your online profile, changing details in Your Account, filling in online forms or by communicating with us. If you are a user who registers online for any training courses or webinars or requests a quote , we will receive your application and personal data associated with it.
Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with the Website, we collect Technical Data and Usage Data including details of your device, browsing actions and patterns, searches, traffic data, web logs and other communication data and the resources that you access. We collect this personal data by using cookies, tracking codes, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
Third parties: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties where you make this available on a public platform
Technical Data from providers such as Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics
Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Payfast
Contact and Profile Data from providers such as Mailchimp, Linkedin, Facebook, Instagram.
JOB APPLICATIONS
If you do apply for a position at Terabyte Technologies, we request the following information in our CV form:

Full Name
Date of Birth
ID Number
Employment Equity Status (Ethnicity, Gender and Disabilities)
Phone Number
Email Address
Residential Location
Languages
Driver’s Licenses
Education/Qualifications
Employment History
Skills
Design Portfolio

The recipient may contact us at info@terabytedesigns.co.za to request that we remove this information from our database.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and statistical purposes.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. On revisiting the Website our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
• to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
• to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website according to your individual interests and make your usage of the Website more enjoyable; and
• to speed up your searches.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website. You can control the types of cookies we display here. If you opt out of accepting cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. We deal with specific cookies or similar technology below. You can also learn more about our use of cookies and similar technologies and your choices below.
For information on how to control your cookies go to allaboutcookies.
When you visit the Website, we check if you have provided consent previously. If you have not provided consent, then we display a cookie consent banner and ask for your consent and only trigger necessary cookies and similar tracking technologies until consent is provided. If you provide consent for all cookies and similar technologies, then we trigger all cookies and similar tracking technologies for all future visits to the website. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please send an e-mail to info@terabytedesigns.co.za

LOG FILES

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

SHARING

We sometimes share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to personally identifiable information. We also partner with third parties to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names or other information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services. We will not voluntarily disclose any information about individual users to third parties, except as described in this privacy policy, or to comply with applicable laws or valid legal process, or to protect the rights or property of Terabyte Technologies and any partner sites.

Terabyte Technologies maintains relationships with outside service providers for some of the services offered through our site, for example Payfast.
Please be aware that any information you provide to these outside service providers is sent directly to those service providers, not to https://terabytedesigns.co.za and is subject to their security and privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these outside service providers because their privacy practices may differ from ours.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

In certain situations, Terabyte Technologies may be required to disclose personal information:
• In response to lawful requests by public authorities, including law enforcement requirements;
• if Terabyte Technologies is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information; or
• to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

LINKS

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Terabyte Technologies is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on pages of this site.

COMMUNICATIONS

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify their username and password. Users also have the choice to subscribe to our newsletters. A user can unsubscribe from the newsletters at any time from both our site and the newsletter itself.

Terabyte Technologies may use your information to contact you about promotions and services. You are entitled, at any stage, to opt out of this service, by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” option on the email correspondence. This will redirect you to the unsubscribe page where you will be able to unsubscribe from the communication you received.

From time to time we may send out essential communication related to the contracted services, where applicable. Users are not able to unsubscribe from these essential communciations, which contain important information about the service that Terabyte Technologies provides to its customers in terms of the written agreement in place.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We also work with online advertising partners Google, Microsoft Bing Ads, LinkedIn and Facebook Ads to show you products, services and offers which may be relevant to you. You have a variety of tools to control the data collected by cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For example, you can use controls in your internet browser to limit how the websites you visit are able to use cookies and to withdraw your consent by clearing or blocking cookies.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you requested a quote or registered for information and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

SECURITY AND DATA STORAGE
This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information online. When asked to enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number), the information is encrypted and is protected via secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.
We also do everything in our power to protect user information offline. Access to all of our users’ information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our admin and accounts team) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure, access-controlled environment. If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as their email address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal details provided to us. Any changes you may require for personal information that we have can be edited/modified or deleted at any time as this is your right as a data subject. To do this, please send an email to info@terabytedesigns.co.za
ACCESS AND CHOICE

Upon request Terabyte Technologies will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove, ask to have it removed from a public forum, directory or testimonial on our site or deactivate it by sending an e-mail to info@terabytedesigns.co.za
We will retain your information for as long as your remain a customer or as needed to provide you services that you request. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS
Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini- programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our client directory and client databases (enquiries) contains personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPI”). Terabyte Technologies does ensure that the 8 conditions for lawful processing are applied for all personal information and special personal information processed in the course of our services and products supplied to customers.

CHOICE/OPT OUT

Users who no longer wish to have communications from Terabyte Technologies may send an email to info@terabytedesigns.co.za or choose “OPT OUT” or “unsubscribe” to any newsletters received

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage prior to the change becoming effective.

CONTACT US
Email : info@terabytedesigns.co.za
Information Officer : Jeremiah Padayachee – info@terabytedesigns.co.za or telephone 033 387 1972
Suite 3, Block F, Hilltops Office Park, 73 Villiers Drive, Clarendon 3201

Last Updated: 23 June 2021